Weekly Schedule

TAS – 2017 CLASSES & GROUP ACTIVITIES  (Studios: 1=large front room,  2= smaller back room)

Many painting groups and classes are held during the week.

Please direct all enquiries to the group teacher or contact and the Childrens Art teacher as listed.

 

Groups/Classes/Children’s Classes

Studio Morning Afternoon Evening
Monday 1 Art in Bark
9am – 12 noon from 6th Feb
Contact 
Roslyn Slack
Phone (07) 4635 2133

 To be advised

Life Drawing
6:30 – 8:30pm from 6 Feb

Contact Mike Grice
Phone (07) 4634 6692
2 Available for small Groups, Class or workshop (art related)  Serious Cartoons: Drawing for Beginners – Advanced with Teacher Van Howell. Ph. 46438281  Available for small Group, Class or Workshop (art related)
Tuesday 1 Tuesday Group
9am – 12noon from 24 Jan

Contact Peggy Vanderplas
Phone (07) 4613 5752
Mobile 0409 601 952
 Botancial Arts for U3A & TAS members – for Beginners, Intermediate & Advanced
12:30 – 3:30pm from 31 Jan
Contact Jane Dalby
Phone 0429442706
Available for small Group, Class or Workshop (art related) 
2 Tuesday Group
9am – 12 noon

Contact Ros Cranch
Phone (07) 4632 0320
Children’s Art Class – High School Group 1
4 – 5:30pm

Teacher Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Available for  small Group, Class or Workshop (art related)
Wednesday 1 Wednesday Group
9am – 12noon from 18 Jan

Contact   Robyn Gray
Phone 0428 308 845
Creative Artists’ Books
1- 3pm from 18 Jan

Contact  Noelle Hodges
Phone 0407 649 089
Available for large Group, Class or Workshop (art related)
2 Wednesday Group
9am – 12noon

Contact Ros Cranch
Phone (07) 4632 0320
Children’s Art Class – Mixed Primary Group 1
3:45 – 5pm

Teacher Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Class – High School Group 2
5:30 – 7pm

Teacher  Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Thursday 1 Thursday Group
9am – 12noon from 19 Jan

Contact Vivienne Boland
Phone 0408 322 106
Introduction to Oil Painting Techniques for U3A & TAS members 1 – 4pm from 2 FebTeacher: Catherine Ketton Phone (07) 4632 3953 Mob: 0431 190 839 Available for large Group, Class or Workshop (art related)
2 Available for small Group, Class or Workshop Children’s Art Class – Mixed Primary Group
3:45 – 5pm

Teacher: Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Class Mixed Primary 5.30- 6.45pmTeacher: Mark Phillips Mobile: 0410 313 603
Friday 1 Discussion & Help sessions with Charlie Boyle: 9am – 12noon from 24 Feb.Contact: Charlie Boyle Ph. 46382295 Portraiture for U3A & TAS members
2 – 4pm from 27 Jan

Contact  Geoffrey Tenbrink
Ph: 0410 490 106
Available for Group, Class or Workshop(except when Exhibition opening is scheduled)
2 Printmakers Work GroupContact: Jo Williams Ph. 0459 596 773 Available for small  Group, Class or Workshop (art related)  Available for Group, Class or Workshop (except 2nd Friday of the month or when Exhibition opening is scheduled.  See 2017 Exhibition Calendar)
Saturday 1 Printmaking Group:
from 9am onwards from 21 Jan  (See Printmakers’ Schedule and click on the link to The Printmakers website for Workshops & Events)

 
Available from 3pm for Workshop/special event except when there is an Exhibition opening. (refer to 2017 Exhibition Calendar and also the 2017 Printmakers Workshop Schedule) 
2 Children’s Art Classes1.  Ages 5-12yrs.   9 – 10.15am 2.  Ages 9-13yrs.  10:45 - 12noon

 Teacher: Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Classes: Teacher: Mark Phillips Mob: 0410 313 603 Mixed Primary Group D: 1 – 2.15pm As aboveTO ENQUIRE ABOUT RUNNING NEW CLASSES OR GROUPS OR TO RUN A WORKSHOP, CONTACT info@toowoombaartsociety.com