Weekly Schedule

TAS – 2018 CLASSES & GROUP ACTIVITIES  (Studios: 1=large front room,  2= smaller back room)

Many painting groups and classes are held during the week.

Please direct all enquiries to the group teacher or contact and the Childrens Art teacher as listed.

Groups/Classes/Children’s Classes

Studio Morning Afternoon Evening
Monday 1 Using Charcoal 9am-11amTeacher: London Heir (from 23rd April)londonheirart@hotmail.com

 Available for Art Group, Art Class or Art Workshop 

Life Drawing
6:30 – 8:30pm

Contact Mike Grice
Phone (07) 4634 6692
2 Art in Bark Group:9am-12noonContact:  Roslyn SlackPhone: (07) 4635 2133 Cartoons Drawing for Beginners to Advanced: Teacher Van Howell. Ph. 46438281  Available for Art Group, Class or Workshop 
Tuesday 1 Tuesday Group
9am – 12noon from 9 Jan

Contact Peggy Vanderplas
Phone (07) 4613 5752
Mobile 0409 601 952
 Botancial Arts for U3A & TAS members – for Beginners, Intermediate & Advanced
1 – 3pm 
Contact Jane Dalby
Phone 0429442706
Portraiture for Beginners:   6pm – 8pm Teacher:  London Heir: Contact: londonheirartist@hotmail.com
2 Tuesday Group
9am – 12 noon

Contact Ros Cranch
Phone (07) 4632 0320
Children’s Art Class – High School Group 1
4 – 5:30pm

Teacher Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Available for  Art Group, Class or Workshop 
Wednesday 1 Wednesday Group
9am – 12noon from 10 Jan

Contact   Robyn Gray
Phone 0428 308 845
Creative Artists’ Books
1- 3pm from 10 Jan

Contact  Noelle Hodges
Phone 0407 649 089
Available for Art Group, Class or Workshop 
2 Wednesday Group
9am – 12noon

Contact Ros Cranch
Phone (07) 4632 0320
Children’s Art Class – Mixed Primary Group 1
3:45 – 5pm

Teacher Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Class – High School Group 2
5:30 – 7pm

Teacher  Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Thursday 1 Thursday Group
9am – 12noon

(from 1 Feb)
Contact Vivienne Boland
Phone 0408 322 106
Introduction to Oil Painting Techniques for U3A & TAS members 1 – 4pm Teacher: Catherine Ketton Phone (07) 4632 3953 Mob: 0431 190 839 Available for Art Group, Class or Workshop 
2 Available for small Art  Group, Class or Workshop Children’s Art Class – Mixed Primary Group
3:45 – 5pm

Teacher: Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Class Mixed Primary 5.30- 6.45pm Teacher: Mark Phillips Mobile: 0410 313 603
Friday 1 Watercolour Portraiture: 9am – 12noon

Teacher: London Heir (from 27th  April)

londonheirartist@hotmail.com

Portraiture for U3A & TAS members
2 – 4pm from 27 Jan

Contact  Geoffrey Tenbrink
Ph: 0410 490 106
Available for Art Group, Class or Workshop(except when Exhibition opening is scheduled or during Carnival of Flowers)
2 Printmakers Work Group (except during Carnival of Flowers 21 – 30th Sept) Available for small  ART Group, Class or Workshop (except when Exhibition Opening is Scheduled see 2018 Exhibition Calendar or The Carnival of Flowers) Available for Group, Class or Workshop (except when  Exhibition opening is scheduled or Carnival of Flowers.  See 2018 Exhibition Calendar)
Saturday 1 Printmakers Work Group:(except during Carnival of Flowers 21st – 30th September)

 
Available for Workshop/special art related event except (except during Carnival of Flowers 21st – 30th September) or when there is an Exhibition opening. (refer to 2018 Exhibition Calendar and also the 2018 Printmakers Workshop Schedule on their website – https://saturdayprintmakers.wordpress.com)
2 Children’s Art Classes1.  Ages 5-12yrs.   9 – 10.15am 2.  Ages 9-13yrs.  10:45 - 12noon

 Teacher: Mark Phillips
Mobile 0410 313 603
Children’s Art Classes:Mixed Primary Group D: 1 – 2.15pmTeacher: Mark Phillips Mob: 0410 313 603 As above TO ENQUIRE ABOUT RUNNING NEW CLASSES OR GROUPS OR TO RUN A WORKSHOP, CONTACT twba1godsall@gmail.com